LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Land acquisition by a non-notified land acquisition officer

(Querist) 26 May 2012 This query is : Resolved 
a land acquisition award u/s 11 of land acquisition act, 1894 was declared by a special land acquisition officer who was not notified and not lawfully entrusted therefore.

can the said land acquisition still be termed as authentic and constitutional?

- Prashant Bhat, Vashi, Navi Mumbai.
Tel. 9820099555.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 26 May 2012
Dear Querist
without notification the land can not be acquired by govt. it is mandatory. this acquisition is not authentic and unconstitutional.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 26 May 2012
Yes Mr.Nadeem is right without the notification land can't be acquired by govt.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 28 May 2012
Agreed with experts.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query