LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lack of S*x be termed as crulety under 498a

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
As per defination of crulety under 498a if husband prefer to have S*x only 2-4 times a month . can it be term crulety under 498a.,

Is this good reason for divorce under HMA.
lack of desire for s*x is impotency , can i get quick divorce based on that.

if husband produce medical document can i prove he is impotent toward me.. What is legal defination of impotency in court of law and medical field
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 04 April 2011
No, it is no reason for divorce. If husband is capable to have physical relationship, he can not be held impotent.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 04 April 2011
Not at all.
Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 04 April 2011
no you can not take the divorce only on this basis you have to prove that he is impotent
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 April 2011
but he can be charged under 498a for mental cruelty for this?
A.P.Manoranjan (Expert) 04 April 2011
This is not only reason for getting divorce.However s*xis not a one way act.
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 04 April 2011
Impotenct IF PROVED is a good ground for Divorce.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 04 April 2011
The urge for sex varies from person to person. The refusal to sex on more than 2 -3 times can not be termed as deprivation of sex which is otherwise a cruelty and a ground for divorce as well.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query