LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Kalandara, goshwara, talbana,rukka etc.

(Querist) 14 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I am not familiar with the words Kalandara,goshwara,talbana,rukka. Can anyone explain what these words mean. Are there any other words used, if so please explain.

Aslo I would also like some one from South ( advocate) to give equivalent words used by the Judiciary and the Police down south

Thanks
amit gupta_lawyer (Expert) 15 June 2008
kalandra:-its a word used for report recorded by police in non cognizable cases.
goswara:- its a word use for assining the file no to the file consined to record room
talbana:- its a word use for process fee
rukka:- its a word use for release order issued by court for a prisioner in favour of jailor.
Guest (Expert) 16 June 2008
These words or terms differ from place to place. In Karnataka, the terms used in Mangalore regions is more slanged with local language Tulu. In Gulburaga, the mix is with Urdu. So, I donot think Police speak the same language everywhere.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query