LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Jurisdiction of consumer forum

(Querist) 05 December 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Have the District Consumer Redressal Forum a authority to issue a order of injunction against a Finance company restraining it from taking over the vehichel financed by it from the borrower while the case is subjudice under the same forum ?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 05 December 2012
Yes, consumer forum does have jurisdiction to pass injunction order.
It is clearly mentioned in its provisions itself.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 05 December 2012
Yes. It has such powers if prima-facie seems irregularities on the part of opposite party.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query