LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

jurisdiction of consumer forum

(Querist) 21 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
A vehicle was got insured from icici general insurance Hisar,but it was stolen from Jind where is no any office of agentof insurer or branch of insurer.I want to know whether consumer complaint is maintainable at Jind from where vehicle was stolen.Regards
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 21 November 2010
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 21 November 2010
Only where you submit the insurance policy or where it has a branch office.
Ravindra Nath Tripathi (Expert) 22 November 2010
You have jurisdiction, as cause of action arises at Jind.
vinod bansal (Querist) 22 November 2010
Mr. Tripathi ji,Will you plz provide any citation.I intends to file complaint at Jind.Regards
yogesh (Expert) 22 November 2010
If there is branch office there or cause of action arises then the territorial jurisdiction starts
Ayantika Mondal (Expert) 22 November 2010
Yes, I agree with Mr. Tripathi. go ahead and file the complaint the rest will be for the company to figure out. if ur policy covers theft insurance u'll surely get back the money.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query