25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

JURISDICTION

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I have problem with one intermediateries which is registered as Limited company with Stock Exchange. I want to Police complaint against Directors of the company. As per jurisdiction, I have to file FIR with Police Station A. But P I not ready apply certain IPC Section which can harm my case fact. Can I file complaint from other police Station B or likewise instead of A. Can I do this and what will be effects of ?

Thanks in advance,
Reetu
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 26 June 2010
You cannot file the complaint in another police which is not having jurisdiction to entertain your complaint.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 26 June 2010
You can only file complaint where cause of action arose.
Rasik Dagli (Expert) 26 June 2010
YOU CAN FILE A COMPLAINT WHERE THE ALLEGED CRIMINAL OFFENCE IS COMMITED.

RASIK DAGLI
Advocate
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 26 June 2010
Complaint to be made in the police station which have control over the area where the cause of action takes place.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query