LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Jurisdiction

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
A registered partnership firm has a 4 partners, 2 partners reside at Amritsar(share 40% and 10%) and other 2 in Mumbai (shares individual 25% and HUF 25%). Now one partner who resides in Mumbai has dissolves the firm by his dissolution notice sent to all other 3 partners. Now the partner who reside in Mumbai wants to file a suit for rendition of accounts and winding up of the firm. Now can he file a suit in Bombay High Court. For your further information the deed of partnership registered at Chandigarh.
Note : a) In the deed of partnership mentioned Partnership At will.
b) In Registrar certificate written duration of partnership At will.
c) Section 43 of Indian Partnership Act says Dissolution of Partnership At will
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 23 March 2010
Where the partnership is regd., is the jurisdiction.
nidhi kalia (Expert) 23 March 2010
i agree with rajeev s vadrali
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 24 March 2010
He cannot file uit forrendition of accounts against the partners inBombay High Court, only in the state where partnership deed is registered.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query