FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 10 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know that in which judgment has sited that the revenue authority has no power/jurisdiction to decide legal heirs.
its an urgent please reply immediately.
on the matter of succession and inheritance?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 10 September 2008
brother do u want to know only on the aspect of legal heirs or on the matter of succession and inheritence?
anonymus (Expert) 11 September 2008
dear mathur,
the revenue authorities do not have jurisdiction to decide legal heir. Even, if issued a legal heirship certificate it will not bind the court. pls refer 2002(2)CTC 213 judgement of madras high court by lordship E.Padmanabhan.J

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query