LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Job after registration

(Querist) 08 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I have complete my LL.B. in this year and I also apply for Registration in Bar council and not start practicing. I have a good option of job, what i do in this case. please advice if i accept job than what status of my Registration for which i Apply.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 08 October 2010
Dear Mr. Ashish,
If you have comleted your LL.B this academic year (i.e. 2009-10), then even after enrolling yourself with the Bar Council of your State, you would not be able to practice (i.e. sign any opinion, or appear before any court on behalf of any client) unless you clear the All India Bar Examination which is scheduled to be held on 5th December, 2010.
Assuming that you clear that examination and become eligible to practice, in that event, you have to get your registration suspended during the period when you take up any employment.
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 08 October 2010
i agree Mr. R.Ramachandran,

Mr. Anish first you clear all india bar exam and your state bar counsel suppmit a letter that hold on practive until ..... years (how long you like ).
pawan sharma (Expert) 08 October 2010
i do agree with the expert.
s.subramanian (Expert) 09 October 2010
If you desire to take up employment,then you can seek temporary suspension from the concerned Bar council.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 09 October 2010
If you are in employment inform the Bar council within 3 months. Your regn will be suspended. Once you start practice, your regn can be resumed by giving a letter to the Bar council.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query