Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ivf for single unmarried

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 June 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Single unmarried women 34 yrs old can do iui or IVF from donor sperm possible without any legal problems

kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 08 June 2023
No. She can go to in vitro fertilization (IVF) to give birth to a child, which is not a problem.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 09 June 2023
What do you expect from experts on this platform ?
What is your problem / concern and locus standie ???

N.K.Assumi (Expert) 10 June 2023
Louise Brown was the World first Test Tube Baby in 1978, Australia. This treatment is done through IUI, IVF or ICSI, and apart from medical complications there are legal complications too, with its ethical and moral aspect debated by Social, Legal, Medical personal and the Society. A Bill was introduce in Lok Sabha as Surrogacy Regulation Bill in 2019, but I am not aware if the bill has been passed or not. For legal aspect you can go through the Supreme Court Judgment of Two Judges Bench consisting of Justice Arijit Pasayat and Justice Mukundakam Sharma in Baby Manji Yamada Vs Union of India 2008.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 June 2023
A woman in India, who has crossed the age of 18 years, has the right to become pregnant through an IVF procedure accepting sperm of an anonymous donor.
Therefore the laws of the land should also recognise the right of a woman to raise her child as a single mother, especially in situations where the name of the father or sperm donor cannot be disclosed. The right of single mothers has been recognised by the Supreme Court in 2015.
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 11 June 2023
In addition to the learned members views I would like to add the "Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women" adopted by the UN General Assembly in 1979 and came into force in 1981 after 20 Countries ratified the Convention, and now almost all the UN members have acceded to the Convention. This is a comprehensive bill of rights for women.
P. Venu Online (Expert) 14 June 2023
Yes, she can. There is no legal problem, but there could be a moral backlash,

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now