Issuing certified copy of legal heir certificate through rti act 2005
Raj
(Querist) 17 October 2014
This query is : Resolved
Hello Sir/Madam,
I have applied a RTI application under Bonaigarh(Odisha) Tehsil Office to get certified copy of an existing legal heir of my grandfather. But the PIO cum Tehsildar denied stating that the legal heir certificate of 1987 is considered Category "C" paper under Orissa Records Manual 1964 and thus destroyed after three years.
I wanted to now if legal heir certificate is a category "C"classified document as stated by the PIO cum Tehsildar.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup