Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is there any law that one missed call by mistake is a crime

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
My Son is a 4yr old kid . He was playing with phone and called on a random number. The girl called back and strated threatening me after 15 mins I received a call from an SI who said this is crime. I apologised for the mistake. But he is accusing me for no reason. Please help what should I do
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 14 December 2023
Handing over [hone to small child in itself is like digging grave (though this is the fascination of newly crated parents).

I have seen a central govt gazetted officer being thrown out of job simply because his 5 year old daughter forwarded obscene message to his lady subordinate.

You are lucky to be let off.

there had been examples of kids placing orders of millions worth by handling phone.

Please use phone to make life easy and not to make it as a source of misery for you and your kid (for whose love you allow him to use phone). Child should tremble at the idea of touching your phone (if you are really interested to make a good life of him instad of being called child of a prisoner.

I have also seen newly created parents to be proud that their child does not eat without seeing video on mobile without knowing that they are leading him to early eye disease, besides radiation effect on developing brain.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 14 December 2023
Since it is your mistake allowing your minor child to play with your mobile phone at his will, you are liable for the resultant ugly developments.
You may better block their numbers and ensure that such incidents are not repeated considering your own safety and saving your dignity
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 14 March 2024
The child should tremble on the idea of touching your phone.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now