Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is there any law for quacks..............

(Querist) 15 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 

I want 2 know that is their any law for protecting people from the persons who claim to tell anybody's future or cure somebody mentally sickness by taking large amount of moneys and doing some funny and useless tricks (like asking for bringing sand from home or cloths of the ailing person or some other bullshit acts)

My friends parents are orthodox and their family is passing through financial straits and adding to their woes is his younger brother's psychic illness.

And there is this well known (appears on T.V. also) person( quack) claims to change their fate by bringing their business on track and his brother's mental illness right. .. In exachange he asks for Rs.15,000. this family at times struggles for even of daily consumable items and here is his parents ready to give money (even on lending) to this foolish person.
isn't their any law for these people who in broad daylight make people fool and charges hefty money even if the ailing ones don't hve money even to fend for themselves. pls do enlighten me..........
david vijaykumar (Expert) 16 May 2008
The persons who really serve people in dire need certainly would not charge as they are committed to humanity. Just as buyers are beware, one should be aware of such gimmicks from cheats at the very first instance. The existing law, ie IPC provisions is sufficient to tackle. This sort of exploitation can easily be tackled had people aware of activities of this sort of cheats in consultation with law enforcing agencies.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 16 May 2008
Dear David- cheating is a difficult word to describe. He is claiming some power or remedy, which admittedly he does not possess. Is it cheating?
What about the political parties who promises moon knowing that they cannot deliver? What about law, which claims to do justice knowing that on innumerable occassion it fails? How about promise of clean governance, which is exposed everyday on the road by traffic policemen?
I will tell you what cheating is- Ashish has told that the person comes on TV- if he is strong no case can be there against him. However, if he is weak and do not have sufficient power, you can lodge a complaint against him. Allegation of cheating is a function of power, rather than of law or justice.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :