25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is RTI applicable to schools?

(Querist) 26 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Friends,

I have one query regarding RTI.
Is RTI applicable to schools which are registered under Education Board?

Here is complete matter.
1) My sister took admission in 11th Commerce.
2) They issue me a fees receipt for the same.
3) Now after some time, in their record they shifted to 11th Arts but still she is studying everything for commerce.
4) It means, everything is going fine when thing comes to study, but if we check the school record then she comes under 11th Arts.

Can any one please suggest me what i can do in against of school person? Still i haven't communicated anything with school staff member. I want to finish this matter peacefully if possible.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Rajesh Rathod
prakash vathore (Expert) 26 December 2009
try to communicate this thing to the management of the college there may be typographical error.
Rajesh Rathod (Querist) 26 December 2009
Hi Prakash,
Thanks for your quick response.

It is not typo error, they have done same case with some other girls also. when my sister try to communicate same with school teacher, they replied in bogus manner with ans like "you don't need to bother about this things. we will manage it you take care of your study etc."..

DD Sathe (Expert) 26 December 2009
If school is Govt school. RTI will apply.
If Govt. education board controls the school, you may have to frame your query in such manner that they seek information from school. However what are your apprehensions? Which records show commerce and Which show arts?
Do you suspect any malafide e.g. enrolling more than pemitted in commerce and showing in arts-which looks very unlikely. It appears typo only.
sanuj klshreshtha (Expert) 26 December 2009
hello, Mr. rathod,, ur querry seems more of a grievance, regarding RTI applicability it does apply to schools only if the school is a govt. school, kendriya vidhyala, or an school receiving aid from the govt.; however if the school is a private school then sofar as RTI is concerned it is not applicable. But dont loose your heart,, there is one way out you can ask this information from District Education Officer, or from Board of Senior secondary education as it is the monitoring body/authority for all the schools in India at their respective district level, and it comes under RTI, You may ask following :-
1.) whether the school roll of the said school is manipulated as you asserted?
2.) You may ask from the authority about viewing/copying the pages of the school students roll register by way of RTI application to the authorities as above said. Thank you.
Srinath Kondapally (Expert) 28 December 2009
if it is a Govt. institution RTI Act will be applicable


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query