LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is legal notice part of judicial/legal process ?

(Querist) 22 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
My tenant has sent legal notice with baseless claims and without any supporting documents and has stopped paying rent. I have responded to this legal notice through advocate but tenant has not started paying rent. One of claim is for reimbursement of 100,000 (equal to 30 year's rent) spent by tenant for repairing, done without sending notice, he has not even provided bills, vouchers etc. to support his claim.. As per rent act tenant can demand repairing cost up to rent of 4 months only. I have asked him to withdraw notice and start paying rent. Is there any method of "quashing" legal notice?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 June 2024
You have repeated the same question in another thread today itself, you can visit that thread to know more answers.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now