Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is holding a job same as doing business?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 September 2011 This query is : Resolved 
If a person is holding a job is it same as if he is doing business?
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 21 September 2011
Both are completely different.
ajay sethi (Expert) 21 September 2011
the differnce is between service and business. are they the same?
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 21 September 2011
what is the purpose of such posting ?
Guest (Expert) 21 September 2011
In business you are the master (owner), while in service you are the servant to the master of the business.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 September 2011
In partnership firm,a partner cannot have an another business.
Can a partner have an another job?

Is job=business?
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 22 September 2011
Who says that 'a partner cannot have an another business',?
there is no law to restrict someone doing another business, who are already partner in a firm.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 22 September 2011
Is job=business?
Ans. See answer of Dhingra sir.
Guest (Expert) 22 September 2011
Dear Anonymous,

About your supplementary question, a partner can have several other businesses or can engage himself in a job with any of the employers, but not in any Government department, if he can spare time. For Government jobs restriction is there on employees about business or any other employment.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query