LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is civil court empowered to award damages for mental depres

(Querist) 21 April 2018 This query is : Resolved 
My father filed a civil suit claiming his removal was illegal and consequential recovery of bonus gratuity salary and damages for mental depression and agony for stopping him abruptly in attending his duties, my father was asked not to attend office orally with out assigning any reason for the same,by that time my father had 5 years of service case was filed in 2003 and he died in 2004 July later our family members were included as legal hiers the damages claimed by my father were two lakhs could please let me whether civil court empowered to award the said damages
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 22 April 2018
I already answered this query.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 July 2018
Repeated query. Noneed to reply.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 July 2018
Repeated Query. no need to reply.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 03 July 2018
Repeated query>No need to reply.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query