Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is civil court empowered to award damages

(Querist) 21 April 2018 This query is : Resolved 
My father filed a civil suit claiming his removal was illegal and consequential recovery of bonus gratuity salary and damages for mental depression and agony for stopping him abruptly in attending his duties, my father was asked not to attend office orally with out assigning any reason for the same,by that time my father had 5 years of service case was filed in 2003 and he died in 2004 July later our family members were included as legal hiers the damages claimed by my father were two lakhs could please let me whether civil court empowered to award the said damages
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 22 April 2018
Yes civil court is empowered to award damages.
Raghuram (Querist) 22 April 2018
Madam could you cite any judicial precedent in this regard, it is my humble request
Raghuram (Querist) 22 April 2018
Eagerly waiting for your reply madam thanks in advance
Raghuram (Querist) 22 April 2018
Please could you cite any judicial precedent in this regard eagerly waiting for reply thanks in advance madam
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 July 2018

You try through Google or contact your lawyer.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 July 2018
I stick to my above view.
krishna mohan (Expert) 02 May 2019
Since matter is already subjudice you need to wait for the outcome. Your lawyer will be able to provide you right update. As desired by you, I provide a link https://indiankanoon.org/doc/81095724/ as a reference and for possible outcome.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query