LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

IPC 498a - Demand of Dowry and Economy Status

(Querist) 05 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi, wife says that husband and his family asking for car and give torture to her. If Husband shows the he has sufficient resources to buy a car , even before and after marriage.

Will this argument make sense in the court ?
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 05 June 2008
Even affluent and comfortable families are practising the evil of dowry. This is no defence that since you are well off you could not demand a car. You have only talked of defence to the allegations of wife but has not stated that you have not demanded a car.
If you/your family have not done anything wrong Truth will prevail in the end.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 07 June 2008
-It is an oral allegation from the mouth of a witness that accused demanded a car.
In the cross examination, bring circumsatances against this argument- like you have enough money to buy the car, you already have a car, you have been provided a car by your company etc. etc. You can put suggestion on her that she is lying. In normal circumstances these are enough to create doubt regarding an oral statement.
But 498A is different. In these trial truth is what wife says. Husabnd is bound to suffer for no fault. The basic purpose of the law is to torture the man's family. So happy suffering.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 14 June 2008
NO you cannot escape from that accusation even though you are having a car already.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 21 June 2008
Dear Dev,
Your argument would of no force. I agree with the suggestions made above by hon. members.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query