Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ip address related

(Querist) 28 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Can you please tell me if the computer is no more in use, I mean has been not in use for past 9 years, and some mails have gone from that computer with a server which was different and now longer is used, in that case can IP address from old mails can be traced?

Also if a service provider is no more there in the city, and hence services are discontinued by the service provider, can the IP address still be traced. Again the computer no more exist from where the mails had been sent.

It is relevant to the case of my cousin. Please guide us.

Thank you very much
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 28 February 2012
Depending upon the service provider IP address data is maintained for anytime between 6 months to 3 years.

However, if it was a fixed IP address assigned to you, it would be a diffirent matter, as bills generated for the same are kept for eternity as a matter of practise.

In India there is no legal limit for the same.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 28 February 2012
As your query is not related with the legal provisions rather to the technical matter so no perfect comments can be offered, however,it can be told to you that every thing is possible in this technical era. if the thief is fast, his 'treatment' is more faster.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 28 February 2012
I agree with Makkad
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 28 February 2012
I agreed with shonee kapoor's opinion. It can be depended upon the pplace od useage.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query