FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Insurance denial for claim

(Querist) 04 December 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Sir my vehicle faced with accident and i claimed for insurance the insurance conpany delayed due to which i could not pay the emi to bank now the bank brought order from highcourt sold the vehicle at meagre price and is demanding me huge amount of money where as insurance company denied the claim to me because of no vehicle what should i do know
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 04 December 2018
This is a typical case.Consult lawyer to sue the bank.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 04 December 2018
This is a typical case.Consult lawyer to sue the bank.
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 07 December 2018
Dear Sir,
You should have resisted such action at the appropriate time and before appropriate authority. If Insurance Company really not paying the amount then approach the Insurance Ombudsmen or the High Court.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 26 December 2018
1. Accident Claim or no Accident Claim, YOU CANNOT stop Bank EMI, since both these issues are not related to each other.

2. Bank is right in auctioning off the financed vehicle, for your failure to pay EMI and to recover its financed amounts & interest thereon.

3. For all legitimate Insurance Claims, the Insurance co. is bound to honor its commitments and proper appeal before high insurance authorities or proper grievance petition before the local Consumer Court can be filed.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query