Insurance

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 April 2012

it is requested to clarify that If I purchased many(Health, accident, home etc)insurances from several companies.

at the time of claim, can I claim from all the companies against same amount?

for exmpl...
Medical/Health insurance taken from two companies worth Rs 5 Lakh cover from each co.

If I hospitalized due to health problem and expenditure came Rs 5 lakh, can I claim from both companies for Rs 5 Lakh each.


V R SHROFF (Expert)
03 April 2012

Not for same illness, or same expenditure.
U will otherwise also not have two receipts.
Yes, it u exhaust one , can claim from another Co.

AJAY TIWARI (Querist)
03 April 2012

it is possible for life insurance then why not for health insurance?

AJAY TIWARI (Querist)
03 April 2012

Based on only one receipt/Death certificate, for life insurance person can claim from all companies for all SA, then why not in health insurance.

Nadeem QureshiOnline (Expert)
03 April 2012

Dear Ajay
you can contact a lawyer in your local area, you can easily bear the fee of advocate

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
04 April 2012

These are the terms and conditions of the companies providing health insurance that you can claim it from any of the companies so there is no use to purchase it from two.

Adv. Sagar R. Jadhav (Expert)
04 April 2012

If you had two health insurance policies from two different insurers and were to put in a claim for, say, hospitalization expenses, each insurer would then pay a ratable proportion of the cost.

To illustrate, suppose you have health insurance policies for Rs. 1,00,000 each with Company A and Company B. In the event of a claim, each insurer will pay in the ratio of 50:50 up to the sum insured. Means each company will pay 50,000.

Kundan Lal Nandwani (Expert)
04 April 2012

the reply given by Mr Sagar R Jadhav is the correcet and appropriate reply. you cannot hvae more than on einsurence for the smme illness and if you have more than one then every compnay will share the expense nandwani advocate

Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
05 April 2012

First, you have to understand that General insurance is not a product to get profit. It is just compensate you loss.

Mr. Sagar has already illustrate your query that how to get compensation.

AJAY TIWARI (Querist)
05 April 2012

I agreed that based on T&C of all General insurance companies/Laws, claimed amount should not exceed total expenditure.

But if all health Insurance policies are having a death benefit rider and if insured person died in hospital, then what is your guidance....

Is he eligible to claim DBR from all companies or from one only ???

Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
06 April 2012

I never heard about that "health Insurance policies are having a death benefit rider"??
can you attach related document.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x