LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Inherent powers in criminal law

(Querist) 22 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Whether the courts other than HC and SC have inherent powers in Criminal matters. Please provide some rulings or provisions on the subject.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 22 July 2009
sorry Sir,

i ve judgments agianst what u r looking for.

(1986) 2 SCC 709

SC Says the subordinate courts dont ve any inherent powers.

similar was the situation in 1991 Cri.L.J 3086

and the interpetation of S.482 Cr.P.C has been given strict construction.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 22 July 2009
kiran kumar is right
no any power has given to any court out of act.
Adv. Lalit K. Jhunjhunwala (Expert) 23 July 2009
I differ from Mr. Kumar and Mr. Sharma. Please refer Para 10 of AIR 2004 SUPREME COURT 4087.
Adv. Lalit K. Jhunjhunwala (Expert) 23 July 2009
I have mailed u the copy of judgment on your email ID. hope it will be helpful for you.
A Truthseeker (Expert) 24 July 2009
mr.Jhunjhunwala

pl. e-mail me the judgement.
my address is bibek1863@yahoo.com.

i'm badly in search of such a citation.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 27 June 2018
I agree with Lalit Jhunjhunwala.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query