LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Incorrect flat number on challan for mtr form 6

(Querist) 16 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Members,

I need some advice regarding a discrepancy in my flat number on official documents. While preparing the challan for MTR Form Number 6, the builder mistakenly listed my flat number as 63 instead of 603. However, the flat number is correctly mentioned as 603 in both my index 2 and agreement documents.

It has been over a year since I paid the stamp duty and completed the registration process. Now, as I prepare to make the full and final payment to the builder, I am concerned about potential issues that might arise in the future, especially when selling the flat.

Additionally, the bank initially refused to process my loan due to this discrepancy. They only proceeded after obtaining an indemnity from me.

Could this error on the challan cause any problems down the line? If so, what steps should I take to rectify the situation?

Thank you for your guidance.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 May 2024
You have repeated the same query in various threads of this website and were suitably answered.
Please be aware that the error in challan number is not fatal to registration documents.
If the registered sale deed confirms the proper details then you do not have to be worried abut such petty issues, it may be a typo error which do not deserve so much concern
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 17 May 2024
Yes. It may be a typo error and there is no problem.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now