Income tax on court order (principle along with interest)

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
27 December 2020

As per brief order of State commission as follows

No other point was raised during the course of arguments. It is a clear case of deficiency in service. The complainants cannot be compelled to wait for more time for completion of construction and development work and delivery of possession as the complainants have already suffered a lot. Resultantly, it is held that the complainants are entitled to recover the total amount deposited by them Rs.24,11,528/- with interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date of respective deposits till realization. Keeping in mind the un-necessary harassment and mental agony, suffered by the complainants as well as the amount spent in this litigation, it will be justified to award an amount of Rs.25,000/- as compensation on account of unnecessary harassment and mental agony and an amount of Rs.10,000/- as litigation expenses. I received Rs. 24,11,528/- as principal amount, 20,96,472/- as interest and 25,000/- and 10,000 as mental agony and legal expenses.
Is there any tex liability because I heard that interest awarded by court now liable to tax https://www.taxmanagementindia.com/visitor/detail_article.asp?ArticleID=1439

KIndly guide properly.

Read more at: https://www.caclubindia.com/forum/income-tax-liability-on-court-order-567069.asp


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
27 December 2020

Interest is an income and accounted.As such it needs to be computed towards your tax liability.

Satyan manujaOnline (Querist)
27 December 2020

BUT SIR AS BELOW LINK INTEREST AWARDED BY COURT NOT LIABLE TO TAX
https://www.taxmanagementindia.com/visitor/detail_article.asp?ArticleID=1439

kINDLY read and guide

K.S.Ramaswamy Advocate (Expert)
29 December 2020

Interest is an income arising out of other sources and therefore taxable in my view and the queriest may consult local experts opinion.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x