LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Income tax

(Querist) 12 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Hi good evening sir,

can you tell me about the procedure to become an income tax officer. what type of exam is conducted to become an income tax officer. what are the qualifications to become an income tax officer. do reply me as early as possible.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 12 February 2009
Please follow the notification of Indian Revenue Service Examination.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 12 February 2009
You have to attend the IRS examination. Prepare well for exams. Go ahead and achieve your goal. God bless.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 13 February 2009
Please visit:www.webindia123.com/career
www.khatav.com
Ashok Kumar Garg (Expert) 13 February 2009
The replies given above by others are technically incorrect.

There is no recruitment at the level of Income-tax officer. The recrutiment is at the level of Assistant Commissioner of Income-tax , which is through Indian Civil services Examination. ITO's post is filled by promotion from the grade of Income-tax Inspector.

Ashok Garg
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 14 February 2009
MR ASHOK GARG HAS CORRECTLY STATED THE POSITION.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query