Upgrad LLM

In Trichy unregistered will is required probate

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
16 June 2019

Dear all,

My grandfather written will in favour of me and my younger brother in 2001 and expired in 2006 but it is unregistered how the will get valid I am from Trichy surrounding kindly educate me


DR.VEDULA GOPINATHOnline (Expert)
16 June 2019

Will need not be registered.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
16 June 2019

If there is no dispute between the legal heir and Will is not ambiguous, then there is no need for probation. You have to go to the court and get a Probate orders. consult local senior Advocate.

R.K NandaOnline (Expert)
17 June 2019

get the will probated from court.

krishna mohanOnline (Expert)
17 June 2019

Well advised by Mr. KAV Satyanarayana. Please proceed as advised with the help of a local lawyer.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
17 June 2019

Probating of will is not compulsory in Trichy.
What did you plan (take action) since the year 2006?
Why this question arose in the year 2019?
Consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.

AnanthOnline (Querist)
28 February 2020

thanks for all advice, Dr J C Vashista thank you and because my younger brother get attained 18 years old ( major ) in 2017 and also that will was holographic and same mentioned in the will by the testator himself, kindly somebody clear my doubt that can I request for grand probate in Trichy,

AnanthOnline (Querist)
28 February 2020

thanks for all advice, Dr J C Vashista thank you and because my younger brother get attained 18 years old ( major ) in 2017 and also that will was holographic and same mentioned in the will by the testator himself, kindly somebody clear my doubt that can I request for grand probate in Trichy,

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
28 February 2020

Under Section 57 of the Indian Succession Act, the Will is required to be probated. The transfer of property by inheritance takes place in three Metropolitan Cities i.e. Bombay, Calcutta and Madras only by Letter of Probate. While in other cities, it can be on the basis of the documents in support thereof with an affidavit or declaration before the appropriate authority. As your property is situated at Ghaziabad, you can produce the death certificate and authenticated copy of the Will and a decl ..



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x