LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Impound of passprt

(Querist) 21 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Respected experts, I will be greatful if you can please help me in getting case laws regarding S.10(3)(h) of the Indian Passport Act?
Guest (Expert) 22 October 2010
Sorry cannot find case law relating S.10(3)(h) in 498A case or DV case.
Suchitra. S (Querist) 23 October 2010
Sir, it is my mistake not to inform you that I wanted to have case laws under S.10(3)(h) in 498A case or DV case. In our case, even after magistrate has ordered to impound passport of the respondent, the authorities are reluctant to do so. Hence, we wanted some judgment in this regard. Anyway, thanks for all the effort. But Maneka Gandhi's case will not help me now.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 24 October 2010
The Magistrate can not impound the Passport. It is only the Passport Authority which can impound the passport. The Magistrate can only direct the police to seize the Passport or order the accused person to keep the passport with the court .
Suchitra. S (Querist) 24 October 2010
Thanks for all the replies.
s.subramanian (Expert) 24 October 2010
I concur.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query