Illegitimate Children

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 March 2010

Can any body provide the data of illegitimate children born in India religion wise, since polygamy has been baned?


Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
11 March 2010

No such official data is available in India as desired.

B K Raghavendra RaoOnline (Expert)
11 March 2010

You are asking for the moon. Illegitimacy is a secret and shy-off affair of a man and a woman. Declaration about illegitimacy would not come forth publicly and as I know, no census is carried out for such a statistics.



Guest (Expert)
11 March 2010

i do agree with experts

Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert)
17 March 2010

However, all disputes settled out of Paternity and Maternity tests can be published for statistical purpose. Then even Illegitimacy can be legitimized. There are many case laws to support my version



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x