Ignorance of privacy

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
06 April 2021

Dear sir
My Neighbor is constructing multistorey building upto 3 floors and he is having windows opened towards my house. My house is single storey with roof for relaxing. Due to this windows towards my side my family members found it is overview on us and indulge in our privacy. Do I have any right to ask him to shut those windows. Please advise me.


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
07 April 2021

Discuss and sort out amicably, if it do not work out, file a suit for permanent and mandatory injunction restraining him from installation of window obstructing your privacy.
It is better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
07 April 2021

Yes, you have to file suit for permanent injunction ( prohibitory and mandatory ) against your neighbour and get him restrained not to open windows towards your side on common wall and if he has installed window then immediately uninstalled .

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
08 April 2021

agreed with views expressed by earlier experts, therefore no further comments, so far.
thanks



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x