LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

i am nowhere but still ray of hope is with me

(Querist) 29 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Becoz of age reduction for DJS,2010 i have become ineligible to appear for that exam.I switched over my lines of working from management to Law this year only for the sake of trying myself for judiciary exams. Now i am in dilemma which option to choose amnong many others .
Either to make a career in IPR,a technical and promising field ( hold spcialized PG degree for that with no experience)or to continue with preparation for other state judiciary exams(my focus was on DJS) or return to my previous working field i.e Mgt where i am also pursuing my Ph.d in HR .
I highly appreciate your valuable guidance.Regards
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 29 October 2009
To have a career in IPR (Legal field) as a new entrant would be difficult for you and chances of success in future would be doubtful as there is heavy competition in the field of IPR nowadays. It takes a minium 5-7 years experience to get expertise in legal field.

Overall I suggest you to continue your career in management itself because you already have a good experience in it + a Ph.D and hence you can definitely have a bright future in it. I think you have made a mistake by switching over from management to legal field.

Regarding judiciary exams you can make a try. Best of luck.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 29 October 2009
Smita Ji, need not to worry.

Haryana Judicials are still maintaining the age of 35....u can prepare for haryana..not much far from Delhi.

various other connected states are there.

dont loose heart, haryana is likely to advertise posts very soon.

best of luck.
Anish goyal (Expert) 29 October 2009
Smita g u r not alone in this situation there r many.
But i got a information that the delhi high court is going to reduce age limit 4 ADJ to 32 years this is the reason behind the change in djs exam's maximum age limit. Also other state judiciary like hareyana is just to come. So don't loose your heart
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 29 October 2009
I agree with advises of the learned members.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 29 October 2009
Success is waiting for you in all fields. You chose either of the field with cool mind and inject your full energy in that field and see the results.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 29 October 2009
Smita Ji Mr KRISHNA is right.
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 29 October 2009
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 29 October 2009
Smita ji don't lose heart, you are so lucky that you are related with such a royal profession. As Mr. Kiran said Haryana Judicials are still maintaining the age of 35 despite of this there are so many other options still available for you. So don't loose your heart.

Good Luck
smita (Querist) 31 October 2009
Thanks to all learned members. I have decided to continue my preparation for other states exams.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query