Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to register a complaint against police for filing false complaint

(Querist) 21 July 2012 This query is : Resolved 
HELLO!

TO WHOM SHOULD WE COMPLAIN WHEN A POLICE OFFICER REGISTERS A FALSE COMPLAINT AGAINST A COMMON TO SEEK REVENGE FOR COMPLAINING AGAINST THEIR COLLEAGUES.

THEY EVEN THREATENED THE COMPLAINANT THAT HE/SHE WOULD BE ARRESTED IF THE FIR IS NOT SIGNED.

THIRDLY, THE LADY WAS ILLITERATE N DID NOT KNEW THE CONSEQUENCES OF THE CASE.

THE LADIES DAUGHTER, SON WAS ALSO THREATENED WHEN THEY SAID THAT THEY DO NOT WANT TO REGISTER N FIR WHEN IT WAS A DOMESTIC ISSUE.

THE POLICE TOOK MONEY FORM THE COMPLAINANT AND THE ACCUSE TO HAND OVER THE FIR COPIES N TO GIVE A NOC IN THE COURT AFTER THE CASE WAS WITHDRAWAL.


****NB** HOW EASY N SAFE IT IS TO COMPLAIN AGAINST THE POLICE. 2] CAN WE SEEK PROTECTION N FROM WHERE N WHOM. 3] ARE THERE ANY CHANCES THAT THE COPS MIGHT COME UP WITH ANOTHER FALSE CASE AND ARREST THE COMPLAINANT AS WELL AS THE ACCUSE. 4] IS THERE ANY PROCEDURE WHERE WE CAN GET IMMUNITY THAT THE COPS WILL NOT FILE FALSE CASE AGAINST THE COMMON MAN. 5] THE COPS, HIS ASSISTANT, WRITER N THE FLY MEMBERS HAD FEASTED IN A RESTAURANT TO ALLOW THE ACCUSE TO HAVE FOOD, SHAVE N CHANGE CLOTHES IN A RESTAURANT. THEY HAD TAKEN 25K TO MAKE THE CASE WEAK. 6] HOW TO GET JUSTICE N WHAT STEPS SHOULD BE TAKEN WHILE FILING A COMPLAINT AGAINST THE COPS.

*****PLS ADVISE IN SIMPLE LANGUAGE***

REGARDS

***PLS ADVICE IN A LAY MAN LANGUAGE
Arvind Sehdev (Expert) 21 July 2012
1. Approach Police Complaint Authority.

http://chandigarh.gov.in/dept_pca.htm

I am from Chandigarh so will give you a Chandigarh link for the same.
check out the place in your area.

or

2. Approach National Human Rights Commission

http://nhrc.nic.in/


File all your grievances in your complaint and all your fears. They shall take care of the same.
But foremost that you should do : Hire a local lawyer if you don't have one.
Arvind Sehdev (Expert) 21 July 2012
Register your complaint online:

http://164.100.51.57/HRComplaint/pub/NewHRComplaint.aspx
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 21 July 2012
You can complain to the Superintendent of Police of your dist.,but they are police people they can do anything. If you know any politician then take the help of him.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query