25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to recover the rent arrears after judgement?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir / Madam

I have filed a case in city civil court bangalore to vacate the shop premises in 2007.

Now the judgement has come.

Judgement is :- Opponent has to vacate the shop within 3 months and he has to pay the rent arrears within 3 months.

MY Question is -
1> How to collect the arrears of rent?
2> What if the opponent has noy paid the rent within 3 months?
3> How does the court will help me out in this regard?
4> What is the procedure to vacate the shop?
5> How does the court will help me out to vacate the shop
6> What are the steps i have to take now?

Please explain me in details

Thanks
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 09 November 2010
Dear anonymous,

Please refer the article posted by me in the article section of my profile titled -

"Money suit for recovery of arrears of rent"


Best regards,
yogesh bawiskar (Expert) 09 November 2010
U FIRSTLY SENT HIM A NOTICE WITH DIRECTION.IF OPPONENT DID NOT VACANT THE SHOPAND NOT GIVING ARRERES THEN U FILLED DARKHASTSUIT AGAINST HIM TO RECOVER YOUR SHOP AND ARRERS WITH INTREST.U ALSO TAKING A POLICE PROTECTION WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE COURT.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 09 November 2010
For recovery of rent you can file the execution case where the relief for recovery of possession as well as rent can simultaneously be prayed for.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 09 November 2010
From your query it is understood that the court has passed an order for eviction as well as for payment of arrears of rent. If that be so, if the tenant fails to vacate within the time prescribed, you can choose to file execution petitions for delivery of possession and for attachment of movable/immovable property of the tenant, commit him to civil prison, recover the same from his salary by way of a pro order etc
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 09 November 2010
Execute the Decree.
s.subramanian (Expert) 10 November 2010
I agree with Mr.Prakash.
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 13 November 2010
File execuion proceedings.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query