FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to File Complaint against Chief Information Commissioner and Registrar of Information Commission

(Querist) 21 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I am a Senior Citizen anad I am having a Writ given by the Hon'ble High Court against a Registration Department regarding information about a Particular Document. Thru the writ I got some information, but the Vital Information is still held by the Registration Department.

In this connection I made neccessary RTI application to that Registration Department, they failed to furnish the vital information, I filed an Appeal before the Chief Information Commissioner.

What I find is to my utter surprise, The Chief Information Commissioner is favouring the Registration Department, inspite me having a writ granted by the Hon'ble High Court regarding information relating to a Document.

Now my two questions are as follows;

1. To whom to file a Complaint for the indifferent attitude of the Cheif Information Commissioner, for totally disrespecting the Hon'ble High Court Order and showing a Bias towards the Registartion Department. He thinks that he is the supremo and there is no one above him to correct.

2. If I make an RTI application to the PIO for want of explanation of grounds for not taking actions against the Registration Department for not furnishing information, The Registrar sincerely follows rules that Hypothetical questions need not be answered under RTI act. Is this Correct? and he also does not follow the same sincereity in Invoking Penal provisions of the RTI against the concerned,

Whom to Complain ?

In both the cases the Chief Information Commissioner and Registrar of the Information Commission are behaving like dictators, Is there a way to teach them a lesson ?

Thanks & Regards,
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 21 December 2008
File a contempt petition before the high court against the Chief Information Commissioner and against the Registrar, whoever was the party before the High Court.
Prof. Dr. Amaresh Kumar (Expert) 22 December 2008
If the Writ had been issued against the CIC and Registrar of the CIC. You have an ample jurisdiction to file a contempt petition before the same High Court against the CIC and Registrar. If they had been impleaded as party in your Writ Petition before the High Court.

However the axact suggestions could be furnished if you supply me the copy of the Final Judgement / order passed by the Hon'ble High Court in Writ Petiton.

Supreme Court of India,
18, Central Lane (Basement)
Bengali Market, New Delhi - 110 001.
Mobile: +919717001551
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 10 March 2009
i do agree with my learned friends
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
I do agree with views and/or valuable opinions of our ld. members/friends. Thanks all of you.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query