Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to check if a land is a panchami land or not

(Querist) 15 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I'm planning to buy a land for investment, I want to ensure that the land doesn't belong to DC land or Panchami land. What are the check's I have to do ? How many years of back dated documents to be verified?

what are the documents to be verified?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 15 February 2024
You can visit the land revenue department, get the land records pertaining to this property scrutinised and form an idea of the land status.
If you are really interested to purchase any immovable property in a safe manner then you can always obtain a proper legal opinion from an expert lawyer before buying it.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 15 February 2024
Panchami land or DC land is the assigned land that was distributed for the Scheduled Caste people and it can neither be sold nor re-classified. for details you can search the website https://eservices.tn.gov.in/eservicesnew, and like for other states you can search in Google.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now