LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

how to change name

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
i would like to change my name.......i m residing in gujarat state........what is the procedure to change the name and also date of birth also..........please help.
Ganesh Chavan (Expert) 07 February 2011
1.Go to the State Government Press in the Capital City of your state.
2.Ask them for the form for change of name and obtain it.
3.Fill up the form and submit it
4.Pay the requisite Fees in cash.If You want urgent then pay Urgent requisite Fees
5.The Press would publish the details of the change of your name (or father's name, or surname as be your case) and post you two copies of the Government Gazette or ask you to collect the same. The press would also let you know when they would publish the same.
6.Thereafter wherever you wish to submit your change of Name / Father's Name / Surname Proof, you can submit true copies of the relevant pages of the Gazette.
SANJAY GUPTA (Expert) 07 February 2011
You can make an affidavit before the Magistrate and publish the same in local news paper and use the same parecutting and affidavit xerox for your all future references and you can do the same as mentioed by Mr.Ganesh.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 08 February 2011
I AGREE WITH EXPERTS.
NOTTAM VENKATASAMY (Expert) 09 February 2011
LOT OF SUGGESTIONS OFFER IN THE EXPERT FIELD YOU CAN MOVE IN THAT FIELD AND KNOWING FULLY WELL.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query