LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How tenant legaly protected if i remove display board attached in front of shop?

(Querist) 11 December 2015 This query is : Resolved 
My tenants are very old (low rent paying) and are protected under regional Mh rent Control act 1999... Litigations are in process... But are able to prolong matter by paying small amount ... (I am facing genuine trouble--due to this attitude)... Now it has become part of my routine life...Your forum has helped me a lot... thanks to all ....

One of my tenant had displayed brand name on his shop along with his firm name....(We have not allowed other tenants to display name of any brands other than his own registered firm name).....

Can I remove forcibly the attached display board..? on such event what legal action the tenant may take ?... (this time I dont want to move court for such petty issue)...

since any other act against tenant comes under criminal act... so I am thinking of this remedy......

Please suggest your valuable opinion...

(My lawyer says we will file injunction application to restrain him for display...) But now I don't want to go to court on my own ....but let the tenant approch to court ......

So I need expert advice....

thanks in advance....
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 19 December 2015
You cannot forcibly remove the board displaying the brand name on your own, it will be considered as an illegal act and also can be booked under criminal law for a criminal offence for damaging/destroying the public property.



You cannot have remedy without approaching court with an injunction suit against the tenant for such acts.
Struggling Landlord (Querist) 22 December 2015
Thanks for your valuable advice, In our city the corporation demands fees for displaying brands other than own firm names which is higher than our rents....So by stating same reason (noc license fees for publicity)....Can I remove boards displaying brands....I mean if the local corporation can impose publicity tax on boards displayed on my building ...so similarly I also can impose fees and remove boards .....? Please suggest... Thanks in advance
Struggling Landlord (Querist) 22 December 2015
Thanks for your valuable advice, In our city the corporation demands fees for displaying brands other than own firm names which is higher than our rents....So by stating same reason (noc license fees for publicity)....Can I remove boards displaying brands....I mean if the local corporation can impose publicity tax on boards displayed on my building ...so similarly I also can impose fees and remove boards .....? Please suggest... Thanks in advance


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query