LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

HOW CUM I............

(Querist) 14 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
WELL CAN I KNOW PLEASE..ONE WHO IS PREAPRING FOR CIVIL SERVICES WHILE TAKING LAW AS ONE OF THE OPTIONAL FOR THE PRELIMS AS MAINS CAN GO FOR JUDICIAL SERVICES ALSO. IS THE SALLYBUS OF CIVIL SERVICES AND JUDICIAL SERVICES IS SAME ,CONGRUENT. IS IT A TRUTH OR MYTH THAT SALLYBUS OF JUDICIAL SERVICES IS MORE EXPANDED AND VAST THAN CIVIL SERVICES. MOREVER PEOPLE OFTENLY SAY THAT ONE SHOULD GO FOR ONLY OF THE TWO OPTIONS OTHERWISE THE IS NOT IN UR CUP. AND PLEASE TELL ME THE PATTERN OF JUDICIAL SERVICES. HOW THE PAPERS CONDUCTED IN HOW MANY ROUNDS. EACH PAPERS OF HOW MANY MARKS AND HOW MUCH PORTION IS COVERED ESPECIALLY FOR UPPCS-J. AND CIVIL JUDGE EXAMS.
amit gupta_lawyer (Expert) 14 June 2008
well every state judiciary have a different format for exams however in delhi judicial exams use to be conducted in three part. first there is prelimnary exams which is objective type and then the shortlist candidates have to write the detailed exams and then there is interview round this all is quit similar to the upsc format.
however the judicial exams are certainly more detailed as question from any where could be asked and u have to attempt more no of papers in law in judicial exam comparitvely to upsc however the course content remains the same.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 14 June 2008
Syllabus for UPSC and state judicial service exams are not similar
Guest (Expert) 16 June 2008
JS exams are more into detailed and procedural matters. UPSC is more on Legislations and How the enactments are made, what is the object, like taht.
ritu bhadana (Expert) 04 April 2009
UPSC's syllabi is basically on substantial law and judicial services examination is more of procedural.........but if u have determination and persevarance one can achieve anything .........you can go simultaneously for both the exams but for UPSC u have also to prepare for GENERAL STUDIES in detail which is not so in the case of JYDICIAL EXAMINATION.it will be beneficial if you concentrate on one as preparation for upsc needs a lot more labour than judiciary as you have to choose the other option too


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query