LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

how can we open shop on 15th august

(Querist) 27 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,
Kindly let me know how and from whom to obtain permission to open shop on 15th august.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 27 July 2011
not necessary , it is independence day. You may have to give live to your staff not you.
Shastri J.K. (Expert) 27 July 2011
Pl send details of ur shop.in fact only few shop u can not open.
ESTHERPRIYA (Expert) 27 July 2011
Yes it is a national holiday Leave has to be granted.
mahendrakumar (Expert) 27 July 2011
there are no law forbidding the opening of a shop (unless certain shops like liquor etc) on republic day.
K.S.Srinivas (Expert) 28 July 2011
Let us honour the independence day.
RAJU O.F., (Expert) 28 July 2011
What type of shop you wanted to keep open on 15th August. If it is medical shop, hotel, etc. you are allowed to open. There is no strict rules for such closures in many states.
ritesh (Querist) 29 July 2011
Dear All,
My shop is a readymade garments trading shop, as per section 16 of delhi shops and establishment act every shop is compulsorily required to close shops on 3 national holidays.
I want to open my shop on 15th august so to whom should i go to seek for permission.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 29 July 2011
No permission will be given and no body has time to object if you do not have staff.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query