LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Hindu to islam conversion

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Legal Procedures for Conversion of Hindu religion to Islam
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 February 2024
There's no provision in any law for an individual desirous of converting to another religion from one religion.
There are no legal procedures fixed to be complied for this act of conversion
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 February 2024
Yes. There is no legal provision. But you can get it by Gazette notification. For conversion to Islam, one needs to visit a mosque in the locality and take Shahada in the presence of a Maulvi and two major witnesses. Once the Shahada is performed, the Maulvi will issue a conversion certificate on the letterhead of the mosque, which is called a Shahada certificate. This document includes the date and the details of the witnesses present. Once the individual receives the conversion certificate they can start practicing Islam. This religion conversion certificate needs to accompany the application form for notification in the official Government Gazette.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now