LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Higher studies

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Sir(s),

Myself Naveen Kumar working in Central Govt PSU. I have applied for higher studies for MBA in my office and permission was given to me to pursue the same. Now I have completed the same. Now i want to get the same updated in my office records.

When there were exam I took leave only for actual number of days for the exam plus one day before and after exam. i.e. two days before and after exam and actual exam date. Is there any misconduct in taking leave.

Pls comment.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 June 2021
No. It is not a problem.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 June 2021
Even though you have been permitted by yor department to pursue the higher studies, if it was a regular course then you should have applied for leave to pursue the course in the regular mode, if not there may arise problems of attendance, if your attendance was regular while you were attending office at that time, this may raise the question that how it was possible for you to be present in two places at a time.
However if your MBA course was by distant education system, then this problem may not arise.
So if you really want a proper opinion to your actual problem you may revert with the details.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 June 2021
It was through distance Mode..
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 June 2021
If the higher studies was pursued through distant mode then you can very well get the qualification recorded in yor service records which will be useful for your future career development and promotions aspects.
Further your department has permitted you to pursue the higher education and also you have properly applied for leave to attend the examinations , therefore there should not be any problem in this regard.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 July 2021
Get it recorded in your service dossier, no issues regarding leave.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 July 2021
Thanks to all for your valuable suggestions..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query