LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Help needed in Registering Marriage

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Can anybody help me out for registering my already solemnised marriage at delhi?

I need help for all the formalities involved in registering the marriage.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 15 February 2011
Visit the nearest marriage registration office, help of no one is required.
Dayananda Gowda (Expert) 16 February 2011
The registration of Marriage is very simple. simply go to the jurisdictional sub-registrar office i.e., at your Marriage place and file a application for registering the marriage along with marriage photo and Invitation card. you have to bare the prescribed fee for that. After fulfilling the all formalities they are issuing the marriage certivate.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 16 February 2011
In addition to above advice. You may follow the link-

http://www.delhigovt.nic.in/registration.asp
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 February 2011
Thanks Experts for your advice, I have a few queries.

In the link provided by Mr. Arvind
Point No.3 needs separate affidavit from Husband & Wife giving details of:
1. Date & Place of Marriage.
2. Date of birth.
3. Marital Status at the time of marriage.
4. Affirmation that parties are not related to each other within the prohibited
degree of relationship as per Hindu Marriage Act.
5. Citizenship.

Query 1
Is there any standard format for this affidavit, please share if you have the format.
From where can I get this affidavit made.

Query 2
Do I have to take witness with me to Marriage registeration office?

Query 3

there is a note in end.
"The Present Address of Husband OR Wife must be within the jurisdiction of District IN Which You Are Applying."
Actually our residence in not in delhi, so does that mean that I cannot register at delhi?


NOTTAM VENKATASAMY (Expert) 16 February 2011
GO AND ASK THE REGISTER OFFICE, AND GET THE APPLICATION FORM AND FILL UP THE BLANKS QUITELY AND GET THE CERTIFICATE AFTER THE PRESCRIBED PERIOD IT IS QUITE NORMAL.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query