LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Help

(Querist) 20 June 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Sir and madam, My fan wiring burst and that is why I filed case in consumer fora. My case out of 6 parties, one is fan company owner by name crompton greaves. Another 5 parties are, 1 seller who sold the fan. parties 3, 4 , 5, 6 are KPTCL officers and workers. KPTCL is Karnataka Power transmissoin corporation limted. Part 1 and 2 appeared but did not file any reply for 90 days. On 90th day one advocate appeared and told he will file vakalath and objections. I gave a memo stating that as per NCRDC guidlines and supreme court guidelines only 45 days maximum time limit for opposite party to file reply from date of issue of notice. Here is HON SC guidelines "The Supreme Court held that the District Forum can grant a further period of 15 days in addition to the 30 days (from the date of notice) provided for in section 13 of the Act to the opposite party for filing his version or reply and not beyond that. It was held that the view expressed by the three Judge Bench of this Court in Dr. J.J. Merchant & Ors. v. Shrinath Chaturvedi [(2002) 6 SCC 635] would prevail as the judgment delivered in this case holds the field. .Supre" President taken the memo. But also told advocate filed vakalath already. vakalath he was filing on 90th day. but did not file any reply. In the memo I mentioned it is wrong in law to accept vakalath form on 90th day and should have passed exparte orders. President told 3,4,5,6 are exparte. 1 and 2 file objections. Now should I file execution petition for exparte orders issued against OP 3,4,5,6? Meanwhile yesterday same advocate filed vakalath form on behalf of OP 3,4,5,6. and also filed a applicaotin asking to set aside exparte orders of OP 3.4.5.6. in his set aside applicatoin OP lawyer says, OP 3,4,5,6 were gone on leave, all notice was in cupboard and now they came to know about notice. How to tackle this? Should I give execution applicaiton for exparte orders passed for OP 3,4,5,6? or file objections to application given for setting aside exparte orders agaisnt OP 3,4,5,6?

I have asked under RTI act how can president overrule CP act sectoin 13 rules? I have asked how can president of consumer fora sideline Hon SC guidelines in A three member bench of Supreme Court comprising Justice Anil R Dave , Justices Vikramjit Sen and P C Ghose , while disposing the civil appeal nos.10941-10942 OF 2013 under Consumer Protection Act,1 986 of New India Assurance Co . Ltd versus Hilli Multipurpose Cold Storage Pvt Ltd held that the District Forum can grant a further period of 15 days to the opposite party for filing his version or reply and not beyond that .

Plus exparte orders copy forum has not given to me. Before court gave it, OP lawyer filed set aside application. What to do? Shall I file execution petition?

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 21 June 2018
The question raised under RTI do not fall within the scope of RTI Act and there is all possibility of refusal.
Guest (Expert) 21 June 2018
You seem to be quite a knowledgeable person, but not made any mention what defect you noticed in the fan and on account of what deficiency in service on the part of the other four, other than the dealer and the manufacturing company, were made as party to the case?

Also, you have not mentioned, what is the opinion of your own lawyer, if engaged. However, if not engaged, was there any specific reason for not engaging a lawyer to represent your case?

Guest (Expert) 21 June 2018
You seem to be quite a knowledgeable person, but not made any mention what defect you noticed in the fan and on account of what deficiency in service on the part of the other four, other than the dealer and the manufacturing company, were made as party to the case?

Also, you have not mentioned, what is the opinion of your own lawyer, if engaged. However, if not engaged, was there any specific reason for not engaging a lawyer to represent your case?


Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 21 June 2018
I agree with experts.
Guest (Expert) 21 June 2018
You seem to be quite a knowledgeable person, but not made any mention what defect you noticed in the fan and on account of what deficiency in service on the part of the other three, other than the dealer and the manufacturing company, were made as party to the case?

Also, you have not mentioned, what is the opinion of your own lawyer, if engaged. However, if not engaged, was there any specific reason for not engaging a lawyer to represent your case?
Guest (Expert) 21 June 2018
You seem to be quite a knowledgeable person, but not made any mention what defect you noticed in the fan and on account of what deficiency in service on the part of the other four, other than the dealer and the manufacturing company, were made as party to the case?

Also, you have not mentioned, what is the opinion of your own lawyer, if engaged. However, if not engaged, was there any specific reason for not engaging a lawyer to represent your case?

Guest (Expert) 21 June 2018
You seem to be quite a knowledgeable person, but not made any mention what defect you noticed in the fan and on account of what deficiency in service on the part of the other four, other than the dealer and the manufacturing company, were made as party to the case?

Also, you have not mentioned, what is the opinion of your own lawyer, if engaged. However, if not engaged, was there any specific reason for not engaging a lawyer to represent your case?

Consumer Complainant (Querist) 21 June 2018
No Thank you for the replies that you have given Mr fake ID all in one, usha, dhingra, sudhir. Your replies contain counter questions which do not serve the main purpose of posting query here. Apart from answering questions posed, you have done every else unwanted thing.

I will wait for someone knowledgeable to reply. No thanks to you 3 fake ID, fake experts.
Guest (Expert) 21 June 2018
All of us have our real ID, whereas only you have a fake ID. Also, had yours been a real case, you would have replied my question. When you don't have any reply to my question that itself denotes that you don't have any such problem in reality. If a real problem, even your own lawyer would ask you plenty of questions to arrive at any purposeful opinion before defending your case. You can't expect any expert to assume any background of the case in the absence of any information from you in your own case.

Don't blame anyone else, when you have a doubtful ID of yourself. You may wait for reply by other experts. But when they also ask you any question, you are sure to declare those also as fake experts with fake ID.

Guest (Expert) 21 June 2018
All of us have our real ID, whereas only you have a fake ID. Also, had yours been a real case, you would have replied my question. When you don't have any reply to my question that itself denotes that you don't have any such problem in reality. If a real problem, even your own lawyer would ask you plenty of questions to arrive at any purposeful opinion before defending your case. You can't expect any expert to assume any background of the case in the absence of any information from you in your own case.

Don't blame anyone else, when you have a doubtful ID of yourself. You may wait for reply by other experts. But when they also ask you any question, you are sure to declare those also as fake experts with fake ID.

Guest (Expert) 21 June 2018
All of us have our real ID, whereas only you have a fake ID. Also, had yours been a real case, you would have replied my question. When you don't have any reply to my question that itself denotes that you don't have any such problem in reality. If a real problem, even your own lawyer would ask you plenty of questions to arrive at any purposeful opinion before defending your case. You can't expect any expert to assume any background of the case in the absence of any information from you in your own case.

Don't blame anyone else, when you have a doubtful ID of yourself. You may wait for reply by other experts. But when they also ask you any question, you are sure to declare those also as fake experts with fake ID.

Consumer Complainant (Querist) 21 June 2018
How many times will you post same reply you diot. Let others reply, please. Shoo shoo.
Consumer Complainant (Querist) 21 June 2018
Kind attention above 3 "Experts" see hw I got reply here..

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/details.asp?mod_id=184357&offset=1

and look at your replies....
Consumer Complainant (Querist) 21 June 2018
Any more "USEFUL" replies will be very much appreciated. Tha nks a ton.
Guest (Expert) 21 June 2018
To make idiots understand easily, some times the web page itself makes arrangement for additional posts by showing "ASP error 500".
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 22 June 2018
I agree with experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query