LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Guardianship Certificate and Succession Certificate:

(Querist) 26 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What is the primary difference between Guardianship certficate under the Guardian and wards Act 1890 and Succession Certificate under the Indian Succession Act of 1925?
Murali Krishna (Expert) 26 August 2008
I understood that the two are issued for two seperate purposes and are unconnected.

1.Guardianship certificate is issued for the purpose of maintainance of the estate of a minor. Guardian cannot acquire any right over property of the minor.

2.Succession certificate is issued for recovery of debts and securities. It is not issued for maintainance of estate of deceased.

Any debt is paid on the strength of a succession certificate is a valid discharge of the debt. Whereas guardian certificate is issued not for payment of any debts.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 26 August 2008
excellent, Tanx.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 27 August 2008
Well said by Sri Murali.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 11 April 2009
To protect the interest of the Minors estate Guardianship certificate is necessary under guardian and wards act.
Succession certificate is a certificate to claim the amount or the properties of deceased person. This certificate shows the legal heris of the decased person.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query