LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Goa property will

(Querist) 25 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
The goa law states that not more than 50% of the property can be disposed by way of "Will/Gift" by the testator.

Since the Goan law functions on communion of assets when 2 people get married. Hence, both the persons own 50% each of total assets.

Question 1: Here does disposable quota mean 50% of fathers/mothers share(i.e. 50% of their 50% share holding) or does it mean 50% of the total property(i.e. their entire share 100% can be disposed of by will individually)?

Question 2: If there are 2 houses and both the parents(father & mother) decide to make a "Will" stating House 'A' to one child and House 'B' to another child. Can any of the child challenge the will if any one feels the value of the house declared to be given to them in the 'Will' is of lower value.

Question 3: Can the property's declared in the will be excluded from collation?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 July 2021
Local laws apply.
it is advisable to consult a local lawyer for proper appreciation of facts and professional guidance.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 July 2021
The query suggests to be too theoretical with no reaissues.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query