LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gifted swords

(Querist) 20 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
During my service in Army I was gifted swords and Khukhri by various Gurudwaras and units as mementoes. These are seven in number. These are NOT sharpened. After retirement I have settled down at Gurgaon.
During service I used to display these. Now after retirement can I keep and display these swords at my house?
Thanks and regards
Kishor Mehta (Expert) 23 September 2022
This is covered under Arms Act, It is advisable to get permission from the local police authorities.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 September 2022
Please check with area Deputy Commissioner of Police (licencing) whether such arms are exempt from obtaining licence under the provisions of section 45(d) of the Arms Act, 1959 otherwise you will have to obtain licence under the provisions of section 3 of the Act.
Dr. (Maj) J C Vashista, Advocate
Supreme Court of India


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query