LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gift deed

(Querist) 25 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
My mother owns a plot measuring 4500 sq ft in pune suburbs which is baner. Can she
Gift that plot by dividing it in 5 parts : keeping 1 part for herself n donate remaining 4 parts to her four daughters by making a single gift deed ??
Can a plot be gifted to 4 daughters ?? Iwill this gift deed counted as a valid obe ??
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 March 2024
A repeated query. The gift deed is valid.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 March 2024
Yes, repeated question, you may visit that thread for knowing more answers.
v Patil (Querist) 26 March 2024
Sorry for that..I later thought I should have posted gift - deed regarding query in property law section not under legal documents ..thanks for ur valuable replies sir / experts

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now