Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

General or CNT land

This query is : Resolved 

10 September 2019

I had purchased a land during the year 1985, from a person say "X"who belongs to "Rajak" Community.This land was originally in the name of Bakasht "Y" (General)and the name of the Bakasht"Y" is also mentioned in the khatiyan. X (Rajak-SC) acquired this land from Y(General) during 1960 and mutated in his name.The property is still mutated in the name of "X".I had applied for mutation,but the same is rejected by Circle officer,quoted that the property belongs to SC category and hence comes under CNT and rejected my application.What is the law point in this case?

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
12 September 2019

Local laws apply.
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x