25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

future of labour laws

(Querist) 10 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
sir what is the future of labour laws.this may be an idiotic question but in my one year of practice i see too many anti labour judgements
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 10 April 2010
As long as our country's development is dependent on Capitalists power there is little scope for implementation of labour laws. However, young lawyers like you should never be disheartened about the present scenario as Judgements will definitely in accordance with natural justice if not today but definitely in future.
sanuj klshreshtha (Expert) 11 April 2010
HI, IT may be very realistic at present tiem that Hon'ble courts are interpreting law in a way appearing favourable to industrialists and capitalists,, however it a not in void; these judgment of today will create equity and platform for some futuristic judgments in favour of labour and worker class; infact it is a cycle of social-legal order which changes as per the demand of the society.
mahendrakumar (Expert) 11 April 2010
I feel some of these anti employee judgements are the repurcussions of excess trade unionism of the past.

anything excess inluding this judicial encroachments cannot last. I do agree that,it is a cycle of socio-legal order,which changes as per the demand of the society.
DD Sathe (Expert) 11 April 2010
Indeed it is cycle and present weather is pro-capitalist. However skills are in demand and opening industries and services sector is generating huge opportunities. So no need to remain protected--Go fly.
I hope it will be turn of employers to seek labour laws!
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 11 April 2010
as long as the money & muscle power with political interference rules, the labor will not get any favour though there is a law in favour of labor.
in a cycle of social change we need to accept the fact and we have to do our due as and along with the judiciary...
don't get dicourage...disheartened...


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query