Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

fundamental rights

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
i was under trainee in indian military academy,dehradun to be an army officer,on 18 dec2009 i have been withdrawn from academy on discipline grounds but i was not given a chance to speak up my for my case,i was withdrawn just merely for meagre punishments which are a routine in academy,most of them were forced on me by my coy cdr,i was not allowed to speak in the march-up as well,where as per guidelines a) i should be given a show cause notice before withdrawal b)a court of inquiry should be held to investigate into the charges c)a chance to be given to a cadet to explain his conduct d) benefit of doubt should accrue to a cadet, but as per academys modus-operandi i was not even allowed to speak. my question is Is this is a violation of my fundamental rights- freedom of speech and expression?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 30 March 2010
Definitely it is a violation of constitutional rights as well as rules framed for initiation of such actions so I advise to challenge the action taken before High Court.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 30 March 2010
i think it should be Armed Force Tribunal....ve to c whether the AFT has got jurisdiction in this matter.
O. Mahalakshmi (Expert) 05 April 2010
Yes can proceed against that officials


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query